Friday, November 4, 2011

YEAH BUDDY!



Hi babes! I hope you all had a great Halloween. OMG Have I been busy with work/kids/Halloween/vacations/car stuff.


Where to begin? After I lost my dog, the hubster thought it would be a good idea to take the kids out of the state. So we decided to visit my most favorite place in the world...Louisiana! I cant even begin to explain why I love this place so much. New Orleans is the most coolest place that I have ever been to my in my life.

My son on the plane

outside our 'hotel room' 

 My daughter driving the air boat

Mardi Gras World

French Quarter



On to the car stuff. My husband has been working very hard these last couple months with drift races and allllll kinds of other ishhh. Seriously the last 3 months, I have felt like a single mom. This is another reason I have been MIA.

My hunny car featured in Shift 2 Unleashed



My honeys car finished 2nd place at Formula D. I am so proud of my boys! They love cars/racing and we are really lucky to have a supportive/knowledgeable group of guys on our team.  


 Our new car was revealed this week at the SEMA convention. This is why I have no money to buy makeup. It cost us so much money to have a booth at the convention not counting all of the travel expenses for all of the team. My hubby spends all our damn money on his cars. I still love him tho.

Our new baby Zombie Nissan 350Z (don't mind the naked girl in the back)



okay so that's what I have been up to lately. SEMA ends tomorrow and I should be back to my regular schedule. I haven't bought much makeup because of the cars/husband expensive hobby but I will try to do some other posts. I miss you all. THANK YOU for all your kind comments about my dog. You all seriously made my day. I read your comments to my kids when they were sad. I appreciate you guys so much!



11 comments:

  1. wow! nice car! congratulations for finishinf second place! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. You just reminded me about the movie "Mardi Gras" hehehe... Glad to know you and your family had loads of fun.

    ReplyDelete
  3. zomgz I've always wanted to drive one of those air boat things ever since I saw the top gear episode of the air boat vs the rally car LOL
    oh whatttt your hubby competes in FD?! i was just at the final round not too long ago :D hmm i should see if my friend saw your husband's car at SEMA... he's there too with his airlift mustang! (if you want to check out his ride, it's at http://2010airliftmustang.wordpress.com!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Eileen-nice! Yeah that's what my hubby does in his free time. I will check out the mustang . Haha airboat was awesome

    ReplyDelete
  5. Great pictures! Thanks for sharing. =) I want to visit Louisiana one day.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I want to go to New Orleans very badly! Glad you had fun!
    Nice car~ Its nice that he has such a cool hobby, too bad it is very expensive!
    Hope you and your family are doing well ^_^

    ReplyDelete
  7. Lovely family!! Louisiana looks like so much fun! Congrats on getting 2nd place!:)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Looks like you and your lovely family had a great time! Congrats to finishing second! That's awesome!

    ReplyDelete
  9. i'm sure you guys had a great time! i can feel you.. i admire you for being such a wonderful mom and wife.. they are so blessed to have you.. God Bless your family.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Diane-aww you are so sweet. thank you

    ReplyDelete